80 Western Battery Rd
Toronto, Ontario
A 301-unit condominium registered in 2008 (TSCC 1977).
- Living score
- 53/100
- Units
- 301
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
14 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 5
- Alterations 5
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 3
- Construction 1
- Jul 2026
Plumbing and drains · Other(PS) · Permit Issued
PROPOSED DOMESTIC HOT WATER RECIRCULATION PIPING REPLACEMENT
Permit 26 209415 PSA · est. $375,000
- Apr 2026
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
REV 01: Revision to maximum occupant load of 30Proposal for interior alterations to an E occupancy
Permit 25 268111 BLD
- Dec 2025
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal for interior alterations to an E occupancy
Permit 25 268111 BLD · est. $100,000
- Oct 2013
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Inspection
Proposal to install a 3" back flow preventer in the basement of existing apartment building.
Permit 13 249338 PSA · est. $7,650
- Sep 2011
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposed interior alterations to construct new restaurant (Unit 3) on ground floor. Proposal includes HVAC and plumbing alterations.
Permit 11 281466 PLB
- Sep 2011
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposed interior alterations to construct new restaurant (Unit 3) on ground floor. Proposal includes HVAC and plumbing alterations.
Permit 11 281466 HVA
Show 8 older permits
- Sep 2011
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposed interior alterations to restaurant (Unit 3) on ground floor (new tenant) Maximun occupancy 38 seats (signage tobe posted). Proposal includes HVAC and plumbing alterations.
Permit 11 281466 BLD · est. $50,000
- Sep 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - permit for interior alterations to convert existing vacant space to convenience store and dry cleaning depot. - Unit 2 - Greencleaners
Permit 10 254607 PLB
- Sep 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - permit for interior alterations to convert existing vacant space to convenience store and dry cleaning depot. - Unit 2 - Greencleaners
Permit 10 254607 HVA
- Sep 2010
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Inspection
permit for interior alterations to convert existing vacant space to convenience store and dry cleaning depot. - Unit 4 - Greencleaners
Permit 10 254607 BLD · est. $20,000
- Jul 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - permit for interior alterations to convert existing vacant space to restaurant 30 seats or less. Ground floor - Unit 3.
Permit 10 230383 PLB
- Jul 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - permit for interior alterations to convert existing vacant space to restaurant 30 seats or less. Ground floor - Unit 3.
Permit 10 230383 HVA
- Jul 2010
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Interior alterations to construct a restaurant 30 seats or less. Ground floor - Unit 3. (Brown Rice)
Permit 10 230383 BLD · est. $20,000
- Jun 2006
Construction · Inspection
To construct a new 23 storey condo building, 301 units
Permit 06 141335 BLD · est. $26,000,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
53/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit71
65.9 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 5 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: St Andrew (1 Yonge-University Line), 2.5 km.
- Parks & trees76
23.5 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 100 m. 483 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling86
Within 1 km: 1.65 km of protected lanes, 8.05 km of bike lanes and trails, 2.65 km of shared routes. 15 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby7
2 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Niagara Street Jr Public School, 700 m), plus 1 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities40
Within 1 km: 0 libraries, 2 community centres, 8 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety10
9 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 1 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Fort York-Liberty Village
- AssaultAbout typical
Higher than 57 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.1× the city median).
- Break and enterLower than most
Lower than 83 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (67% of the city median).
- RobberyAmong the lowest
Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (42% of the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (31% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest
Lower than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (63% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Higher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (6.0× the city median).
- ShootingsAbout typical
Higher than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- HomicideAbout typical
Lower than 56 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Gardiner Expressway, 270 m away
134 kg a year from 1 facility, mostly Moveable Inc
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 2.1 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Not in the city-wide by-law
This site is still governed by a former municipality’s zoning by-law, which the city-wide data does not cover.
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 0
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 29
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | South Parkdale/King West | Toronto (West) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,436 | $1,410 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,826 | $1,798 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,436 | $2,252 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $3,747 | $3,238 | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,931 | $1,945 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.44% lower rent · 11 of 25 units notified
- 2018
- 0.46% lower rent · 10 of 23 units notified
- 2019
- 0.44% lower rent · 2 of 22 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 301
- Unit mix
- 25 studio · 170 one-bed · 106 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 1977
- Registered
- November 2008
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.