Skip to content
Building Review

738 Spadina Ave

Toronto, Ontario

A 273-unit condominium registered in 2008 (TSCC 1950, 1958).

Living score
71/100
Units
273

Reviews

No reviews yet

If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.

Issues & maintenance

Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.

Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.

City building permits

6 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.

  • Plumbing and drains 2
  • Heating, cooling and ventilation 2
  • Alterations 2
  • May 2018

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit for use as a Nail Salon

    Permit 18 153055 PLB

  • May 2018

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed

    HVAC - Proposal for interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit for use as a Nail Salon

    Permit 18 153055 HVA

  • May 2018

    Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed

    Proposal for interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit for use as a Nail Salon. Convenience address is 740 Spadina Ave.

    Permit 18 153055 BLD · est. $5,000

  • Jan 2018

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Cancelled

    Plumbing - Interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit to convert from retail store to hair salon. CONVENIENCE ADDRESS - 740 SPADINA AVE.

    Permit 18 106129 PLB

  • Jan 2018

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Cancelled

    HVAC - Interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit to convert from retail store to hair salon. CONVENIENCE ADDRESS - 740 SPADINA AVE.

    Permit 18 106129 HVA

  • Jan 2018

    Alterations · Interior Alterations · Cancelled

    Interior alterations to ground floor commercial unit to convert from retail store to hair salon. CONVENIENCE ADDRESS - 740 SPADINA AVE.

    Permit 18 106129 BLD

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.

From City of Toronto open data

Neighbourhood

Living score

71/ 100

Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.

  • Transit96

    88.7 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 6 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Spadina (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 150 m.

  • Parks & trees5

    1.5 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 310 m. 613 street trees within 300 m.

  • Cycling95

    Within 1 km: 7 km of protected lanes, 5.45 km of bike lanes and trails, 2.2 km of shared routes. 13 Bike Share stations within 500 m.

  • Schools nearby93

    7 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Central Technical School, 520 m), plus 14 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.

  • Daily amenities74

    Within 1 km: 3 libraries, 1 community centre, 16 licensed child care centres.

  • Road safety64

    2 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.

What matters to you?

Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.

Map

Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.

Loading the neighbourhood map…

About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Also worth knowing

Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.

Safety

University

  • AssaultAmong the highest

    Higher than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.6× the city median).

  • Break and enterAmong the highest

    Higher than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (3.6× the city median).

  • RobberyAmong the highest

    Higher than 93 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.3× the city median).

  • Auto theftLower than most

    Lower than 82 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (57% of the city median).

  • Theft from vehiclesAmong the highest

    Higher than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.1× the city median).

  • Theft over $5,000Among the highest

    Higher than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.9× the city median).

  • Bicycle theftAmong the highest

    Higher than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (19× the city median).

  • ShootingsAbout typical

    Higher than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).

  • HomicideHigher than most

    Higher than 85 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.8× the city median).

How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.

Air

Traffic pollutionLow

No expressway within 2 km

Industrial releases within 1 kmHigh

61.7 tonnes a year from 6 facilities, mostly University Of Toronto Central Steam Plant

Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.

Supervised consumption services

Nearest site
Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 1.0 km
Sites within 1 km
0

Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.

Zoning

Commercial Residential

Category
Mixed use
Zone label
CR 2.0 (c1.0; r2.0) SS2 (x2396)
Height limit
14 m

Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.

Nearby change

Open planning applications within 300 m
26
Registered short-term rentals at this address
0
  • 425 Bloor St W · 110 m away

    Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2022-10-12

    Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment application to permit a 30-storey mixed-use building, containing 472 dwelling units and 798 square metres of non-residential gross floor area.

    City record
  • 425 Bloor St W · 110 m away

    Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2022-10-12

    Proposal for a 30-storey building with retail units at grade along Bloor Street West. Overall, the proposal will introduce 472 residential units and 798 square metres of retail gross floor area.

    City record
  • 334 Bloor St W · 120 m away

    Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2022-04-27

    Site Plan Approval for a 36-storey mixed-use building containing 431 residential dwelling units (including 24 rental dwelling replacement units), retail at-grade and in the concourse levels and 2 levels of office space. The site includes a

    City record

Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.

From CMHC and the City of Toronto

Rent

Average rents nearby

Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.

Average monthly rent by bedroom type
BedroomsUniversity/AnnexToronto (Central) zoneToronto region
Studio$1,553$1,606$1,491
1 bed$2,050$2,042$1,761
2 beds-$2,776$2,045
3+ beds-$3,580*$2,294
All units$2,199*$2,163$1,917

Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

Rent reductions after property-tax cuts

When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.

The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.

Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.

Building facts

From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.

Type
Condominium
Units
273
Unit mix
37 studio · 215 one-bed · 21 two-bed
Condo plan
TSCC 1950, 1958
Registered
June 2008

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.