65 Sheldrake Blvd
Toronto, Ontario
A 34-unit condominium registered in 2005 (TSCC 1672).
- Living score
- 38/100
- Units
- 34
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
14 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 6
- Alterations 5
- Fire and life safety 2
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 1
- Dec 2023
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Closed
Proposal for a backflow preventer
Permit 23 232968 PSA
- Jan 2018
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Revision to change room use to "2nd Bedroom" as per inspectors request.
Permit 16 197493 BLD
- Aug 2017
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Interior alterations - Unit 304
Permit 17 222533 PLB
- Aug 2017
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Inspection
Interior alterations - Unit 304
Permit 17 222533 BLD
- Aug 2016
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations to Unit 107
Permit 16 197493 PLB
- Aug 2016
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal for interior alterations to Unit 107
Permit 16 197493 HVA
Show 8 older permits
- Jul 2016
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal for interior alterations to Unit 107
Permit 16 197493 BLD
- Oct 2015
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations related water infilatration
Permit 15 234165 PLB
- Oct 2015
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal for interior alterations related water infilatration
Permit 15 234165 BLD
- Jan 2011
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Closed
install one backflow preventer
Permit 11 104110 PSA · est. $5,000
- Jul 2005
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Install 3 Plumbing fixtures in unit 303
Permit 05 125781 PLB
- Apr 2005
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Make interior alterations by constructing mezzanines in units 303 & 309. see c of a dec. final & binding.
Permit 05 125781 BLD · est. $30,000
- Sep 2003
Fire and life safety · Multiple Projects · Closed
Install sprinklers in garage and also 21 standpipes.
Permit 03 178484 FSU · est. $100,000
- Sep 2003
Fire and life safety · Multiple Projects · Cancelled
Canceled due an error
Permit 03 178477 FSU
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
38/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit2
5.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Mount Pleasant (5 Eglinton Line), 970 m.
- Parks & trees62
17 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 280 m. 459 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling45
Within 1 km: 0.4 km of protected lanes, 2.1 km of bike lanes and trails, 5.55 km of shared routes. 3 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby93
8 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: John Fisher Jr Public School , 370 m), plus 8 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities26
Within 1 km: 1 library, 0 community centres, 9 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety31
5 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Mount Pleasant East
- AssaultAmong the lowest
Lower than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Lower than 52 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- RobberyAmong the lowest
Lower than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (33% of the city median).
- Auto theftAbout typical
Higher than 52 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest
Lower than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (53% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Lower than 68 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (75% of the city median).
- Bicycle theftAbout typical
Higher than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.3× the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 5.4 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential
- Category
- General residential
- Zone label
R (f10.5; u4; d0.6) (x727)- Height limit
- 10 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 6
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
2674 Yonge St · 280 m away
Site plan · NOAC Issued · submitted 2025-11-04
Site Plan Control Application proposes the development of a 13-storey residential retirement building. The building will provide a total of 208 residential units, being a mix of studio, 1-bedroom, 1 bedroom + den, and 2-bedroom. The retirem
City record2674 Yonge St · 280 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2025-02-24
OPA & Rezoning Application proposes the development of a 13-storey seniors residence providing residential suites, assisted living suites and memory care suites. The building will provide a total of 251 residential units, being a mix of stu
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Mount Pleasant East | Toronto (North) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,550 | $1,570 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,964 | $1,892 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,603 | $2,476 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $2,985 | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,120 | $2,057 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 34
- Unit mix
- 8 one-bed · 24 two-bed · 2 three-bed+
- Condo plan
- TSCC 1672
- Registered
- April 2005
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.