53 Colgate Ave
Toronto, Ontario
A 15-unit condominium registered in 2011 (TSCC 2189).
- Living score
- 45/100
- Units
- 15
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
8 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 2
- Construction 2
- Plumbing and drains 2
- Alterations 1
- Fire and life safety 1
- Nov 2023
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection
HVAC - PROPOSED: Building a second bedroom (8.5 ft x 10ft) in my condo, within the existing open living space (2 new walls with appropriate electricity and HVAC).
Permit 23 230913 HVA
- Nov 2023
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Permit Issued
PROPOSED: Building a second bedroom (8.5 ft x 10ft) in my condo, within the existing open living space (2 new walls with appropriate electricity and HVAC).
Permit 23 230913 BLD · est. $20,000
- Oct 2010
Construction · Closed
Revision: Interior alterations to live/work building. See revision clouds.[Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR.]
Permit 08 179823 BLD
- Aug 2008
Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Closed
Drain - Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR.
Permit 08 179823 STS
- Aug 2008
Fire and life safety · Building Permit Related(FS) · Closed
FS - Sprinkler Shop Drawing - Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR.
Permit 08 179823 FSU
- Jul 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR.
Permit 08 179823 PLB
Show 2 older permits
- Jul 2008
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR. Hourly fees owing
Permit 08 179823 HVA
- Jul 2008
Construction · Closed
Proposal to construct new 4 storey, 15 live/work unit building, with parking at grade. See site plan approval draft . See PPR.
Permit 08 179823 BLD · est. $2,171,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
45/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit31
24.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Chester (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 2.0 km.
- Parks & trees19
6.3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 40 m. 481 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling78
Within 1 km: 2.2 km of protected lanes, 4.1 km of bike lanes and trails, 1.3 km of shared routes. 7 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby52
9 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Morse Street Jr Public School , 230 m). Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities98
Within 1 km: 2 libraries, 3 community centres, 14 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety19
7 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
South Riverdale
- AssaultHigher than most
Higher than 77 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.5× the city median).
- Break and enterHigher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.5× the city median).
- RobberyAbout typical
Higher than 73 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.4× the city median).
- Auto theftAbout typical
Lower than 51 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesHigher than most
Higher than 86 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.5× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Among the highest
Higher than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.0× the city median).
- Bicycle theftHigher than most
Higher than 87 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (4.7× the city median).
- ShootingsAbout typical
Lower than 67 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (77% of the city median).
- HomicideAmong the lowest
Lower than 98 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (48% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Don Valley Parkway, 1000 m away
190 kg a year from 1 facility, mostly Carstar Toronto Eastern Ave
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Street Health, 2.3 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Employment Industrial
- Category
- Employment
- Zone label
E 2.0 (x278)- Height limit
- 12 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 2
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
929 Queen St E · 170 m away
Site plan · NOAC Issued · submitted 2023-05-03
Application for Site Plan Control to permit a 9-storey mixed use building, containing 78 rental units and 195 square metres of commercial gross floor area.
City record929 Queen St E · 170 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2022-09-27
OPA and Rezoning for a 10-storey mixed-use building (including mezzanine) having a non-residential gross floor area of 213.5 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 5,485.4 square metres. A total of 70 dwelling units are prop
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Riverdale | Toronto (East) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | - | $1,213 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,656 | $1,692 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | - | $1,869 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $1,876* | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,593* | $1,685 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 15
- Unit mix
- 3 studio · 6 one-bed · 6 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2189
- Registered
- October 2011
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.