30 Fontenay Crt
Toronto, Ontario M9A
A 14-storey, 96-unit private rental building built in 1966.
- Property manager
- H&R Property Management
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
10 bylaw investigations at this address since Feb 2025; 1 notice or order to comply.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Snow and ice 4
- Repairs and upkeep 3
- Graffiti 1
- Not enough heat 1
- Zoning 1
- Jul 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 204525 PRS 00 IR
- Jun 2026
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 26 173702 000 00 IR
- Jun 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 173701 000 00 IR
- May 2026
GraffitiBylaw· Closed
Case 26 165592 GRA 00 IR
- Feb 2026
Snow and iceBylawNotice to comply · Feb 2026· Closed
- Throughout Property: Exterior areas including: steps, landings, walks, driveways, parking spaces, ramps have not been cleared of snow and ice within twenty four (24) hours of a snow fall. (closed)
Case 26 115826 SNI 00 IV
- Feb 2026
Snow and iceBylaw· Closed
Case 26 115235 SNI 00 IR
Show 4 older cases
- Feb 2026
Snow and iceBylaw· Closed
Case 26 115233 SNI 00 IR
- Oct 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 233975 PRS 00 IR
- Jul 2025
ZoningBylaw· Closed
Case 25 195681 ZON 00 IR
- Feb 2025
Snow and iceBylaw· Closed
Case 25 115982 SNI 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
16 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 7
- Alterations 2
- Fire and life safety 2
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 2
- Parking garage repair 1
- Balcony repair 1
- Construction 1
- Oct 2022
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Closed
Proposal to repair concrete garage stairwell from water leakage.
Permit 22 213536 BLD
- Oct 2010
Alterations · MGO Remediation · Closed
Non-structural MGO remediation to unit 1506.
Permit 10 278108 BLD · est. $5,000
- Aug 2009
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Closed
1 backflow preventer
Permit 09 163099 PSA · est. $5,000
- Jan 2009
Balcony repair · Balcony/Guard Repairs · Inspection
Repair 55 balconies and replace railings
Permit 09 105063 BLD · est. $440,000
- Aug 2005
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed
installation of two maglock in underground parking Level 1 and Level 2 (property is also known as 38 Fontenay Crt.)Aug. 4/05-revised submitted for additional 4 maglocks
Permit 05 146387 FSU
- Jun 2005
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed
installation of two maglock in underground parking Level 1 and Level 2 (property is also known as 38 Fontenay Crt.)
Permit 05 146387 FSU
Show 10 older permits
- Apr 2005
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - Pool and whirlpool (seperate permit) to 03-148194. On ground and P1 level - New Building
Permit 05 126131 PLB
- Apr 2005
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed - Dormant
HVAC - Pool and whirlpool (seperate permit) to 03-148194. On ground and P1 level - New Building
Permit 05 126131 HVA
- Apr 2005
Construction · Closed
Pool and whirlpool (seperate permit) to 03-148194. On ground and P1 level
Permit 05 126131 BLD
- Sep 2004
Plumbing and drains · Manholes/Catch Basins/Sumps/Interceptors · Inspection
Site servicing for new apt. bldg
Permit 04 178164 PSA · est. $10,000
- Jun 2004
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - Part Permit - Foundation. Proposal to construct a seventeen storey highrise residential tower. - Partial Permit - Foundation
Permit 04 109296 PLB
- Sep 2003
Plumbing and drains · Piping: Other Buildings · Closed
Site services revision to apartment building.
Permit 03 156551 PSA · est. $10,000
- Jul 2003
Plumbing and drains · Piping: Other Buildings · Closed
Re connection of existing site services to apartment building.
Permit 03 156551 PSA · est. $175,000
- Jun 2003
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - New 17 Storey - 155 Suite Apartment Building - New Building
Permit 03 148194 PLB
- Jun 2003
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection
HVAC - New 17 Storey - 155 Suite Apartment Building - New Building
Permit 03 148194 HVA
- Oct 2001
Alterations · Multiple Projects · Closed
Shelter and Telecommunications antenna to apartment building. HVAC not req'd.
Permit 01 187350 BLD · est. $40,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
44/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit24
18.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 4 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Mount Dennis (5 Eglinton Line), 2.1 km.
- Parks & trees97
61.8 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 50 m. 268 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling61
Within 1 km: 0.6 km of protected lanes, 5.2 km of bike lanes and trails, 0.95 km of shared routes. 1 Bike Share station within 500 m.
- Schools nearby37
4 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Holy Angels Catholic School, 660 m), plus 1 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities7
Within 1 km: 0 libraries, 1 community centre, 3 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety51
3 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Edenbridge-Humber Valley
- AssaultAmong the lowest
Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (51% of the city median).
- Break and enterHigher than most
Higher than 82 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- RobberyAmong the lowest
Lower than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (44% of the city median).
- Auto theftHigher than most
Higher than 81 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.5× the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest
Lower than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (55% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Lower than 58 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (88% of the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (30% of the city median).
- ShootingsLower than most
Lower than 89 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (50% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 9.3 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential Apartment
- Category
- Apartment
- Zone label
RA (f24.0; au67.0; d1.75) (x65)- Height limit
- Set by the zone
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 3
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
400 Scarlett Rd · 120 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2026-08-06
The proposed development spans multiple municipal addresses, including 400 Scarlett Road and 401 Scarlett Road. The platform is connected to two distinct entrance buildings flanking Scarlett Road below with vertical circulation towers conta
City record32 Richview Rd · 280 m away
Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2025-08-26
Rezoning Application proposes the development of a 35-storey residential building. The building would include a total of 374 residential units. A paved access from Richview Road along the north property line would be provided, leading to 3
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Edenbridge-Humber Valley | Etobicoke (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | - | $1,693 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,809 | $1,874 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,062 | $2,200 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $2,593 | $2,529 | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,080 | $2,162 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s RentSafeTO registry, as reported by the landlord (registered 2017). Not resident reviews.
96 / 100City inspection score, September 2026. How buildings are scored
- Type
- Private rental
- Storeys
- 14
- Units
- 96
- Built
- 1966
- Elevators
- 2
- Managed by
- H&R Property Management
- Heating
- Hot water
- Air conditioning
- None
- Laundry
- Main floor, 7AM -10PM
- Pets
- Allowed
- Parking
- Underground garage, ground level garage, garage accessible thru buildg, surface parking
- Visitor parking
- Free
- Balconies
- Yes
- Smoke-free building
- No
- Sprinklers
- Yes
- Cooling room
- No
- Ward
- 2
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.