277 Davenport Rd
Toronto, Ontario
A 9-unit condominium registered in 2018 (TSCC 2670).
- Living score
- 46/100
- Units
- 9
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
17 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 4
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 4
- Alterations 3
- Construction 3
- Fire and life safety 2
- Demolition 1
- Aug 2020
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal to convert the existing vacant tenancy (previously retail) to a hair salon.
Permit 19 257061 PLB
- Dec 2019
Fire and life safety · Other(FS) · Closed
Proposal to relocate 4 new Siamese fire connections
Permit 19 257524 FSU
- Dec 2019
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection
HVAC - Proposal to convert the existing vacant tenancy (previously an office) to a hair saloon.
Permit 19 257061 HVA
- Dec 2019
Alterations · Change of Use · Inspection
Proposal to convert the existing vacant tenancy (previously retail) to a hair salon.
Permit 19 257061 BLD
- Sep 2019
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Cancelled
HVAC - Proposed interior alterations and new interior canopy to the lobby of an existing mixed-use building.
Permit 19 224646 HVA
- Sep 2019
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposed interior alterations and new interior canopy to the lobby of an existing mixed-use building.
Permit 19 224646 BLD · est. $250,000
Show 11 older permits
- Jul 2017
Construction · Closed
Revision 02: For relocation of CACF room.
Permit 13 267356 BLD
- May 2017
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing Revision to wall assemblies, lockers, retail interior, add roof level bathroom, and hvac and electrical revisions.
Permit 13 267356 PLB
- May 2017
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC Revision to wall assemblies, lockers, retail interior, add roof level bathroom, and hvac and electrical revisions.
Permit 13 267356 HVA
- May 2017
Construction · Closed
Revision to wall assemblies, lockers, retail interior, add roof level bathroom, and hvac and electrical revisions.
Permit 13 267356 BLD
- Apr 2014
Fire and life safety · Building Permit Related(FS) · Closed
FS - Sprinkler Shop Drawing - Proposal for a new 7 storey condominium building with a retail component at the ground floor and mezzanine level. Proposal to include for 9 residential units (2839.03m2) and 1 retail space (348.43m2). There wi…
Permit 13 267356 FSU
- Nov 2013
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal for a new 7 storey condominium building with a retail component at the ground floor and mezzanine level. Proposal to include for 9 residential units (2839.03m2) and 1 retail space (348.43m2). There will be a total of 24…
Permit 13 267356 PLB
- Nov 2013
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal for a new 7 storey condominium building with a retail component at the ground floor and mezzanine level. Proposal to include for 9 residential units (2839.03m2) and 1 retail space (348.43m2). There will be a total of 24 par…
Permit 13 267356 HVA
- Nov 2013
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related (DR) · Closed
Drain - Proposal for a new 7 storey condominium building with a retail component at the ground floor and mezzanine level. Proposal to include for 9 residential units (2839.03m2) and 1 retail space (348.43m2). There will be a total of 24 pa…
Permit 13 267356 DRN
- Nov 2013
Construction · Closed
Proposal for a new 7 storey condominium building with a retail component at the ground floor and mezzanine level. Proposal to include for 9 residential units (2839.03m2) and 1 retail space (348.43m2). There will be a total of 24 parking sp…
Permit 13 267356 BLD · est. $25,000,000
- Oct 2013
Demolition · Demolition · Closed
Proposal to demolish existing 1 storey condominium sales centre. (243m2)
Permit 13 244160 DEM · est. $20,000
- Mar 2011
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal to convert existing restaurant to Temporay Condominium Sales office. Proposal includes interior and exterior alterations to building. Exterior sign not included in application.
Permit 11 147781 BLD · est. $20,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
46/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit59
10.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: St George (1 Yonge-University Line), 590 m.
- Parks & trees33
9.5 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 310 m. 462 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling89
Within 1 km: 5.6 km of protected lanes, 5.55 km of bike lanes and trails, 1.35 km of shared routes. 4 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby29
3 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Huron Street Jr Public School , 490 m), plus 11 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities53
Within 1 km: 2 libraries, 0 community centres, 16 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety6
11 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 1 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Annex
- AssaultHigher than most
Higher than 85 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.8× the city median).
- Break and enterAmong the highest
Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.0× the city median).
- RobberyHigher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- Auto theftLower than most
Lower than 76 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (68% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesHigher than most
Higher than 77 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.3× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Among the highest
Higher than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (3.8× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (6.2× the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (48% of the city median).
- HomicideAbout typical
Lower than 69 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (78% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
232 kg a year from 2 facilities, mostly Avenue Collision Inc
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 1.8 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Commercial Residential
- Category
- Mixed use
- Zone label
CR 2.0 (c2.0; r1.5) SS2 (x521)- Height limit
- 14 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 12
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
126 Avenue Rd · 180 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2023-03-02
Zoning By-law Amendment application to permit an 11-storey mixed-use building, containing 60 dwelling units (of which 11 are replacement rental units) and 169 square metres of non-residential gross floor area.
City record116 Avenue Rd · 210 m away
Site plan · NOAC Issued · submitted 2022-10-20
The proposal is for a 9-storey (38 metres plus mechanical) mixed-use building with a total of 55 residential dwelling units. The gross floor area is 5,056 square metres, including a retail floor area of 333 square metres proposed at-grade d
City record141 Bedford Rd · 40 m away
Site plan · NOAC Issued · submitted 2021-12-14
Site Plan Approval for a 13-storey mixed-use building with 63 residential units.
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | University/Annex | Toronto (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,553 | $1,606 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $2,050 | $2,042 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | - | $2,776 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $3,580* | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,199* | $2,163 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 9
- Unit mix
- 8 two-bed · 1 three-bed+
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2670
- Registered
- September 2018
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.