22 Wellesley St E
Toronto, Ontario
A 162-unit condominium registered in 2008 (TSCC 1923).
- Living score
- 67/100
- Units
- 162
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
8 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 2
- Alterations 2
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 2
- Fire and life safety 1
- Demolition 1
- May 2013
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Permit Issued
Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations to existing residential suite on the 23rd floor of existing apartment building (20m2).
Permit 13 160976 PLB
- May 2013
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal for interior alterations to existing residential suite on the 23rd floor of existing apartment building (20m2).
Permit 13 160976 BLD · est. $45,000
- Nov 2008
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
interior alteraions to comply with overcrowding complaint on unit 2002 - convert back to 1 bedroom unit.
Permit 08 220135 BLD · est. $10,000
- May 2007
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
Revised Hvac for unit 1603 for 16th and 17th floor - HVAC - Build apartment building consisting of 163 dwelling units with 4 levels of underground parking.
Permit 04 113872 HVA
- Oct 2006
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Build apartment building consisting of 163 dwelling units with 4 levels of underground parking.
Permit 04 113872 HVA
- Apr 2006
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - site service & inside drains...excludes fixtures- Build apartment building consisting of 163 dwelling units with 4 levels of underground parking. - New Building
Permit 04 113872 PLB
Show 2 older permits
- Feb 2006
Fire and life safety · Sprinklers · Closed
To instal sprinkler system in new apartment building
Permit 06 107071 FSU · est. $500,000
- Aug 2004
Demolition · Demolition · Closed
Demolish detached house. Existing Use: Detached House Proposed Use: Vacant Land (Refer to appln. under 04 - 113872 to build apartment building consisting of 151 dwelling units)
Permit 04 165037 DEM
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
67/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit80
45 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 5 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Wellesley (1 Yonge-University Line), 20 m.
- Parks & trees38
11 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 150 m. 412 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling97
Within 1 km: 9.85 km of protected lanes, 2.05 km of bike lanes and trails, 1.1 km of shared routes. 17 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby93
6 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Church St Jr & Native Learning Ctr, 390 m), plus 11 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities74
Within 1 km: 3 libraries, 1 community centre, 11 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety5
12 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 1 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Church-Wellesley
- AssaultAmong the highest
Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.9× the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Higher than 61 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.1× the city median).
- RobberyHigher than most
Higher than 87 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.9× the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 95 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (34% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAbout typical
Higher than 68 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Among the highest
Higher than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.1× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (7.2× the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (33% of the city median).
- HomicideAmong the lowest
Lower than 95 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
145 tonnes a year from 3 facilities, mostly Walton Street Steam Plant
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 560 m
- Sites within 1 km
- 1
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential
- Category
- General residential
- Zone label
R (d2.5) (x880)- Height limit
- 30 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 101
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
55 Isabella St · 260 m away
Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2026-03-17
The application proposes to amend the Zoning By-law to permit a 75-storey mixed-use building (250.5 metres including mechanical penthouse) containing 92 square metres of ground floor retail space, 1,064 square metres of office space, and 84
City record568 Church St · 170 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2026-02-20
Combined Official Plan & Zoning By-law amendment for a 36-storey purpose built rental mixed-use tower atop a 5-storey podium with 409 residential rental units and retail at grade.
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Church-Yonge Corridor | Toronto (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,698 | $1,606 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,922 | $2,042 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,536 | $2,776 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $3,580* | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,008 | $2,163 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.41% lower rent · 2 of 22 units notified
- 2018
- 0.43% lower rent · 2 of 19 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 162
- Unit mix
- 78 one-bed · 84 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 1923
- Registered
- March 2008
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.