2 Ridelle Ave
Toronto, Ontario
A 44-unit condominium registered in 2011 (TSCC 2187).
- Living score
- 60/100
- Units
- 44
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
1 bylaw investigation at this address since Dec 2024.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Zoning 1
- Dec 2024
ZoningBylaw· Closed
Case 24 247176 ZON 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
11 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Alterations 6
- Plumbing and drains 3
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 1
- Balcony repair 1
- Jul 2021
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
interior alterations
Permit 21 181432 BLD · est. $15,000
- Oct 2019
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Permit Issued
Proposed Interior Alterations to remove non-load bearing wall to reconfigure kitchen of existing apartment unit 303.
Permit 19 233069 BLD · est. $5,000
- Apr 2019
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Cancelled
Plumbing - Minor interior alterations to remove existing kitchen wall and replace with L shaped half wall behind the relocated dishwasher and new washer/dryer and relocated sink. Extend small full height wall by alcove.
Permit 19 146893 PLB
- Apr 2019
Alterations · Multiple Projects · Closed
Minor interior alterations to remove existing kitchen wall and replace with L shaped half wall behind the relocated dishwasher and new washer/dryer and relocated sink. Extend small full height wall by alcove.
Permit 19 146893 BLD · est. $15,000
- Nov 2018
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations to existing apartment unit 103.
Permit 18 251480 PLB
- Nov 2018
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal for interior alterations to existing apartment unit 103.
Permit 18 251480 BLD
Show 5 older permits
- Mar 2018
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Renovation of kitchen and bathroom and remove Nonload bearing wall in Unit 409 on th e 4th floor.
Permit 18 136665 BLD
- Feb 2017
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - interior alterations to existing penthouse unit, new layout, new walls, bathroom and kitchen, replace insulation, enlarge door openings
Permit 17 111548 PLB
- Feb 2017
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - interior alterations to existing penthouse unit, new layout, new walls, bathroom and kitchen, replace insulation, enlarge door openings
Permit 17 111548 HVA
- Feb 2017
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Inspection
interior alterations to existing penthouse unit, new layout, new walls, bathroom and kitchen, replace insulation, enlarge door openings
Permit 17 111548 BLD · est. $200,000
- Jan 2007
Balcony repair · Balcony/Guard Repairs · Closed
Balcony and balustrade replacement - 4 balconies - levels 1-4
Permit 07 103235 BLD · est. $50,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
60/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit61
12.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Forest Hill (5 Eglinton Line), 740 m.
- Parks & trees47
11.3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 170 m. 566 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling41
Within 1 km: 0.2 km of protected lanes, 2.25 km of bike lanes and trails, 6.3 km of shared routes. 0 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby52
4 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: North Preparatory Jr Public School, 590 m), plus 5 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities74
Within 1 km: 1 library, 2 community centres, 12 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety95
0 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Forest Hill North
- AssaultLower than most
Lower than 84 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (63% of the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Higher than 68 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- RobberyLower than most
Lower than 89 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (49% of the city median).
- Auto theftAbout typical
Lower than 70 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (76% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesLower than most
Lower than 82 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (77% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Lower than 72 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (72% of the city median).
- Bicycle theftAbout typical
Lower than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- ShootingsAbout typical
Higher than 66 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.3× the city median).
- HomicideAbout typical
Higher than 59 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Allen Road, 880 m away
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 5.8 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential
- Category
- General residential
- Zone label
R (d2.0) (x546)- Height limit
- Set by the zone
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 0
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Forest Hill North | Toronto (North) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,535 | $1,570 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,773 | $1,892 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,048 | $2,476 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $2,514 | $2,985 | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,953 | $2,057 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2014
- 0.80% lower rent · 1 of 4 units notified
- 2017
- 0.45% lower rent · 4 of 5 units notified
- 2018
- 0.47% lower rent · 4 of 5 units notified
- 2019
- 0.49% lower rent · 6 of 21 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 44
- Unit mix
- 4 studio · 27 one-bed · 13 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2187
- Registered
- October 2011
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.