Skip to content
Building Review

183 Roehampton Ave

Toronto, Ontario

A 452-unit condominium registered in 2018 (TSCC 2642).

Living score
58/100
Units
452

Reviews

No reviews yet

If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.

Issues & maintenance

Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.

Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.

City building permits

14 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.

  • Plumbing and drains 6
  • Alterations 2
  • Heating, cooling and ventilation 2
  • Fire and life safety 2
  • Demolition 1
  • Construction 1
  • May 2018

    Alterations · Interior Alterations · Inspection

    Proposal for interior alterations for a new cafe in a recently-constructed multi unit building. unit 101

    Permit 18 153731 BLD

  • Jan 2018

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - Proposal for interior alteration on ground floor of the existing building for a new Spa.

    Permit 18 104202 PLB

  • Jan 2018

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection

    HVAC - Proposal for interior alteration on the ground floor of existing building for a new Spa.

    Permit 18 104202 HVA

  • Jan 2018

    Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed

    Proposal for interior alteration on the ground floor of the existing building for a new retail (Pharmacy and Health Services) retail speciatly store. Included is limited consultation and referral services

    Permit 18 104202 BLD · est. $100,000

  • May 2017

    Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed

    Adding 1 maglock to parking level P-2

    Permit 17 163240 FSU · est. $1,200

  • Dec 2015

    Fire and life safety · Sprinklers · Closed

    Proposed installation of fire sprinkler and standpipe systems.

    Permit 14 237565 FSU · est. $1,000,000

Show 8 older permits
  • May 2015

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related (DR) · Closed

    Drain - To construct a new mixed use building containing 436 residential units and two retail units. See 13 128786 STE SA & 13 128791 STE OZ

    Permit 14 237565 DRN

  • Oct 2014

    Demolition · Demolition · Closed

    To demolish the existing dwellings at 139,141,143,& 145 Redpath Ave and 183, 185, 187, 189, 191, 193, & 195 Roehampton Ave.

    Permit 14 237638 DEM

  • Oct 2014

    Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Revocation Pending

    Drain - To construct a new mixed use condo building containing 436 residential units and two retail units. See 13 128786 STE SA & 13 128791 STE OZ

    Permit 14 237565 STS

  • Oct 2014

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - To construct a new mixed use condo building containing 436 residential units and two retail units. See 13 128786 STE SA & 13 128791 STE OZ

    Permit 14 237565 PLB

  • Oct 2014

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed

    HVAC - To construct a new mixed use condo building containing 436 residential units and two retail units. See 13 128786 STE SA & 13 128791 STE OZ

    Permit 14 237565 HVA

  • Oct 2014

    Construction · Closed

    To construct a new mixed use building containing 452 residential units and two retail units complete with commercial parking garage further to zoning by law 1029-2014 and COA A0436/16TEY. See 13 128786 STE SA & 13 128791 STE OZ

    Permit 14 237565 BLD · est. $70,000,000

  • May 2002

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    replace 4" san. drain---------PLAN------------ See B.P.#02 139038.

    Permit 02 139054 PLB

  • May 2002

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - bsmt: relocate 4" stack, install 1 w.c., 1 w.b., 1 bathtub, 1 2-comp. kit sink, 1 fl. drain, 1 wash/mach; 1st fl: relocate 1 2-comp. kit. sink 1 wash/mach; 2nd fl: relocate 1 w.c., 1 w.b., 1 bathtub

    Permit 02 139038 PLB

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.

From City of Toronto open data

Neighbourhood

Living score

58/ 100

Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.

  • Transit71

    26.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 5 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Mount Pleasant (5 Eglinton Line), 220 m.

  • Parks & trees2

    3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 370 m. 318 street trees within 300 m.

  • Cycling42

    Within 1 km: 0.8 km of protected lanes, 1.1 km of bike lanes and trails, 3.4 km of shared routes. 7 Bike Share stations within 500 m.

  • Schools nearby93

    6 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Eglinton Jr Public School, 210 m), plus 12 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.

  • Daily amenities91

    Within 1 km: 2 libraries, 2 community centres, 16 licensed child care centres.

  • Road safety40

    3 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 1 fatal. Fewer scores higher.

What matters to you?

Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.

Map

Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.

Loading the neighbourhood map…

About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Also worth knowing

Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.

Safety

North Toronto

  • AssaultAbout typical

    Lower than 56 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).

  • Break and enterAbout typical

    Lower than 63 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (87% of the city median).

  • RobberyAbout typical

    Lower than 58 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).

  • Auto theftAmong the lowest

    Lower than 98 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (29% of the city median).

  • Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest

    Lower than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).

  • Theft over $5,000About typical

    Lower than 75 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (70% of the city median).

  • Bicycle theftHigher than most

    Higher than 77 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.3× the city median).

  • ShootingsAmong the lowest

    Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (45% of the city median).

How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.

Air

Traffic pollutionLow

No expressway within 2 km

Industrial releases within 1 kmLow

None reported

Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.

Supervised consumption services

Nearest site
Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 4.6 km
Sites within 1 km
0

Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.

Zoning

Residential

Category
General residential
Zone label
R (d11.0) (x14)
Height limit
38 m

Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.

Nearby change

Open planning applications within 300 m
32
Registered short-term rentals at this address
0
  • 758 Mount Pleasant Rd · 290 m away

    Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2026-04-23

    Zoning By-law Amendment application to allow for the development of a 56-storey mixed-use building comprised of a 4-storey podium and a 52-storey tower element. The proposed building includes approximately 65 square metres of non-reisdentia

    City record
  • 241 Redpath Ave · 290 m away

    Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2026-02-03

    Site Plan Amendment Application in response to the additional 5-storeys approved at the North York Committee of Adjustment on June 12, 2025, approving additional height and density among other performance standards.

    City record
  • 250 Roehampton Ave · 150 m away

    Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2025-12-08

    Zoning By-law Amendment for a 59-storey residential building with a height of 190 m (excluding the mechanical penthouse). The proposed redevelopment consists of a total gross floor area (GFA) of 48,233.4 sq. m., which results in a total Flo

    City record

Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.

From CMHC and the City of Toronto

Rent

Average rents nearby

Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.

Average monthly rent by bedroom type
BedroomsMount Pleasant WestToronto (North) zoneToronto region
Studio$1,593$1,570$1,491
1 bed$1,973$1,892$1,761
2 beds$2,528$2,476$2,045
3+ beds$3,523$2,985$2,294
All units$2,075$2,057$1,917

Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

Rent reductions after property-tax cuts

When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.

The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.

Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.

Building facts

From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.

Type
Condominium
Units
452
Unit mix
29 studio · 300 one-bed · 120 two-bed · 3 three-bed+
Condo plan
TSCC 2642
Registered
March 2018

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.