18 Holmes Ave
Toronto, Ontario
A 384-unit condominium registered in 2010 (TSCC 2107).
- Living score
- 54/100
- Units
- 384
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
4 bylaw investigations at this address since May 2025; 1 notice or order to comply; 2 still open.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Repairs and upkeep 4
- Mar 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Apr 2026· Order Issued
- Throughout Dwelling Unit – Bathroom: The ventilation system or unit is not kept in good repair and maintained in good working condition at all times. Namely, the exhaust fans in the two bathrooms were not working. One of the exhaust fans was detached from the ceiling. (open)
Case 26 138616 PRS 00 IV
- Mar 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Order Issued
Case 26 137468 PRS 00 IR
- Oct 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 241350 PRS 00 IR
- May 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 155921 PRS 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
12 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 4
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 3
- Fire and life safety 2
- Parking garage repair 1
- Construction 1
- Demolition 1
- Feb 2025
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Inspection
localized concrete repairs, localized elastomeric waterproofing replacement, drain replacement, drain pip replacement and foundation wall crack injection at P1 and P2
Permit 25 117086 BLD · est. $990,000
- Apr 2010
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed
Three electromagnetic maglocks for the Mona Lisa apartment building
Permit 10 157182 FSU
- Mar 2009
Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Closed
Drain - Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys with 310 units and two storey townhouse wing linked by underground garage with two separate 4 storey stacked townhomes buildings.
Permit 08 119667 STS · est. $30,000
- Dec 2008
Fire and life safety · Building Permit Related(FS) · Closed
FS - Sprinkler Shop Drawing - Sprinklers - Standpipe system - Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys
Permit 08 119667 FSU
- Jun 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Four storey townhouse East Wing ---- linked with the Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys and a four storey stacked townhouse west wing.
Permit 08 121790 PLB
- Jun 2008
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Four storey townhouse East Wing ---- linked with the Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys and a four storey stacked townhouse west wing.
Permit 08 121790 HVA
Show 6 older permits
- Jun 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Four storey townhouse West Wing linked with the Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys
Permit 08 121672 PLB
- Jun 2008
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Four storey townhouse West Wing linked with the Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys
Permit 08 121672 HVA
- Jun 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys with 310 units and two storey townhouse wing linked by underground garage with two separate 4 storey stacked townhomes buildings.
Permit 08 119667 PLB
- Jun 2008
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys with 310 units and two storey townhouse wing linked by underground garage with two separate 4 storey stacked townhomes buildings.
Permit 08 119667 HVA
- Mar 2008
Construction · Closed
Monalisa condo tower 28 storeys with 310 units and two storey townhouse wing linked by underground garage with two separate 4 storey stacked townhomes buildings.
Permit 08 119667 BLD
- Oct 2007
Demolition · Demolition · Closed
One storey dwelling
Permit 07 272953 DEM
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
54/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit99
174.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 11 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Finch (1 Yonge-University Line), 310 m.
- Parks & trees46
11.5 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 90 m. 531 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling42
Within 1 km: 1.3 km of protected lanes, 2 km of bike lanes and trails, 0.05 km of shared routes. 2 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby29
3 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: St Cyril Catholic Elementary School, 320 m), plus 4 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities35
Within 1 km: 0 libraries, 2 community centres, 7 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety15
6 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 2 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Yonge-Doris
- AssaultLower than most
Lower than 77 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (71% of the city median).
- Break and enterAmong the lowest
Lower than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (36% of the city median).
- RobberyAbout typical
Lower than 57 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Auto theftLower than most
Lower than 85 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (56% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesHigher than most
Higher than 89 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.7× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Higher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAbout typical
Higher than 63 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (38% of the city median).
- HomicideLower than most
Lower than 81 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (64% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 12.5 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Not in the city-wide by-law
This site is still governed by a former municipality’s zoning by-law, which the city-wide data does not cover.
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 6
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
5576 Yonge St · 220 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2022-08-12
Proposal for a mixed-use development with two residential towers, 25 storeys in height for the Tower A, and 35 storeys in height for the Tower B. Each tower contains 3 storey podium having retail use in towner B, and shared with 2 levels of
City record31 Finch Ave E · 150 m away
Site plan · Final Approval Completed · submitted 2021-10-19
Site Plan Approval application to facilitate the redevelopment of the site for a 29-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 26,745 square metres, and containing 350 residential dwelling units. The existing 3-storey non-resi
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Willowdale East/Newtonbrook East | North York (Northeast) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | - | $1,498 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,847 | $1,815 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,319 | $2,156 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $2,745 | $2,342 | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,098 | $2,081 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.54% lower rent · 20 of 21 units notified
- 2018
- 0.56% lower rent · 17 of 18 units notified
- 2019
- 0.46% lower rent · 37 of 38 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 384
- Unit mix
- 2 studio · 285 one-bed · 97 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2107
- Registered
- September 2010
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.