18 Beverley St
Toronto, Ontario
A 229-unit condominium registered in 2003 (TSCC 1551).
- Living score
- 72/100
- Units
- 229
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City building permits
11 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Alterations 7
- Plumbing and drains 4
- Sep 2023
Alterations · Other(BA) · Closed
Localized elastomeric waterproofing and associated concrete repairs at the interior suspended slab; general elastomeric waterproofing replacement at the southeast garbage room with fast cure waterproofing systems; install bin wheel base pl…
Permit 23 202636 BLD · est. $327,022
- Oct 2017
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Interior alterations to unit 717
Permit 17 245292 PLB
- Oct 2017
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Interior alterations to unit 717
Permit 17 245292 BLD
- Feb 2016
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
REV 01 - to interior alterations
Permit 15 254521 BLD
- Feb 2016
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Construct interior alterations (45m2)
Permit 15 254521 PLB
- Nov 2015
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Construct interior alterations (45m2)
Permit 15 254521 BLD · est. $50,000
Show 5 older permits
- Dec 2012
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Permit Issued
Proposal for interior alterations to existing stairwells to install new locks on existing doors and new bulkheads. The work will be taking place at 18 Beverly and 11 Soho.
Permit 12 295874 BLD · est. $5,000
- Sep 2010
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Closed
INSTALLATION OF A 3" DCVA BACKFLOW PREVENTION DEVICE WITHIN THE BASEMENT - P2 level OF THIS APARTMENT BUILDING
Permit 10 260288 PSA · est. $4,200
- Feb 2009
Alterations · Other(BA) · Closed - Dormant
Permit to construct storage area on P1 Level of existing apartment building
Permit 09 111361 BLD · est. $3,000
- May 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Interior alterations to combine Residential Units 717 and 718 on 7th floor. Condo
Permit 08 162532 PLB
- May 2008
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Interior alterations to combine Residential Units 717 and 718 on 7th floor. Condo
Permit 08 162532 BLD · est. $350,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
72/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit92
69.9 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 6 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Osgoode (1 Yonge-University Line), 470 m.
- Parks & trees38
10.3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 140 m. 470 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling95
Within 1 km: 8.35 km of protected lanes, 2.9 km of bike lanes and trails, 0.95 km of shared routes. 18 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby85
7 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Ogden Jr Public School, 200 m), plus 3 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities91
Within 1 km: 2 libraries, 2 community centres, 23 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety5
13 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Kensington-Chinatown
- AssaultAmong the highest
Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (3.3× the city median).
- Break and enterAmong the highest
Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (3.1× the city median).
- RobberyAmong the highest
Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.8× the city median).
- Auto theftLower than most
Lower than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (62% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the highest
Higher than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (4.2× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Among the highest
Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (4.8× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (14× the city median).
- ShootingsHigher than most
Higher than 88 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.3× the city median).
- HomicideLower than most
Lower than 76 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (69% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Gardiner Expressway, 1.2 km away
49.2 tonnes a year from 4 facilities, mostly Pearl Street Steam Plant
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 1.1 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Commercial Residential
- Category
- Mixed use
- Zone label
CR 3.0 (c2.0; r2.0) SS2 (x1798)- Height limit
- 16 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 5
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
156 John St · 130 m away
Site plan · Application Received · submitted 2026-03-25
Proposed change of use from office to a hotel occupancy with ground floor modifications.
City record50 Stephanie St · 150 m away
Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2025-12-05
Combined Official Plan & Zoning By-law Amendment for an 11-storey purpose-built rental residential building atop a 3-storey podium. The proposed development contains a total gross floor area of 11,198 square metres, with a total number of 1
City record111 Peter St · 240 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2024-11-26
Zoning By-law Amendment for a new 52-story residential tower atop of the existing 9-story office building with ground-floor retail. This design includes 852 residential units, 24 of which will be affordable rentals, while maintaining the ex
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Kensington-Chinatown | Toronto (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | - | $1,606 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | - | $2,042 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | - | $2,776 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $3,580* | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,497* | $2,163 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.38% lower rent · 1 of 32 units notified
- 2018
- 0.39% lower rent · 7 of 31 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 229
- Unit mix
- 5 studio · 114 one-bed · 110 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 1551
- Registered
- October 2003
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.