Skip to content
Building Review

1379 Bloor St W

Toronto, Ontario

A 515-unit condominium registered in 2006 (TSCC 1802, TSCC 2174).

Living score
61/100
Units
515

Reviews

No reviews yet

If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.

Issues & maintenance

Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.

Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.

City building permits

14 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.

  • Plumbing and drains 6
  • Heating, cooling and ventilation 4
  • Construction 2
  • Fire and life safety 2
  • Nov 2011

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    SEE HVAC -01 FOR DWGS - Revise layout of community centre.

    Permit 07 132212 PLB

  • Nov 2011

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed

    Revise layout of community centre.

    Permit 07 132212 HVA

  • Nov 2011

    Construction · Revision Issued

    Revise layout of Community Centre - Dovercourt Boys and Girls Club.

    Permit 07 132212 BLD

  • Sep 2010

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    REVISION: This is a revision to alter the plumbing layout, please refer to the attachment.Plumbing - Proposed community centre and 88 Unit Stached townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 07 132212 PLB

  • Apr 2010

    Fire and life safety · Sprinklers · Closed

    Sprinkler permit in conjunction with 07 132212 BLD. Proposed community centre and 85 Unit Stacked townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 10 156099 FSU

  • Jul 2008

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related (DR) · Closed

    Drain - Proposed community centre and 85 Unit Stacked townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 07 132212 DRN

Show 8 older permits
  • Mar 2007

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - Proposed community centre and 88 Unit Stached townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 07 132212 PLB

  • Mar 2007

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed

    HVAC - Proposed community centre and 88 Unit Stached townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 07 132212 HVA

  • Mar 2007

    Construction · Inspection

    Proposed community centre and 85 Unit Stacked townhouses, with below grade parking. This is Phase 3 & 4 of a 4 Phase Project.

    Permit 07 132212 BLD · est. $10,500,000

  • Jun 2005

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection

    HVAC - Construct new Condominium building with 238 units (live-work) & one level of below grade parking; refer to site plan approval #03-130702 PSP. - New Building

    Permit 04 127300 HVA

  • Apr 2005

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection

    Plumbing and Drainage - Construct new Condominium building with 238 units (live-work) & one level of below grade parking; refer to site plan approval #03-130702 PSP. - New Building

    Permit 04 127300 PLB

  • Feb 2004

    Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed

    Plumbing - fixtures & underground drains-build phase I of apartment building and stacked town-house project (build 3 storey town house portion only) also build basement garage. see by-law no. 695-02. - New Building

    Permit 02 186997 PLB

  • Feb 2004

    Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection

    HVAC - build phase I of apartment building and stacked town-house project (build 3 storey town house portion only) also build basement garage. see by-law no. 695-02. - New Building

    Permit 02 186997 HVA

  • Jan 2004

    Fire and life safety · Sprinklers · Closed

    Install sprinkler fire protection in basement parking garage. see bp02-186997

    Permit 04 104303 FSU

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.

From City of Toronto open data

Neighbourhood

Living score

61/ 100

Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.

  • Transit89

    64.7 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 4 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Lansdowne (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 350 m.

  • Parks & trees10

    5.3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 170 m. 369 street trees within 300 m.

  • Cycling80

    Within 1 km: 2.3 km of protected lanes, 4.25 km of bike lanes and trails, 2.6 km of shared routes. 7 Bike Share stations within 500 m.

  • Schools nearby85

    11 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Bishop Marrocco Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School, 500 m), plus 3 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.

  • Daily amenities26

    Within 1 km: 1 library, 0 community centres, 9 licensed child care centres.

  • Road safety80

    1 collision with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.

What matters to you?

Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.

Map

Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.

Loading the neighbourhood map…

About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Also worth knowing

Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.

Safety

Dufferin Grove

  • AssaultAmong the highest

    Higher than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.0× the city median).

  • Break and enterHigher than most

    Higher than 84 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).

  • RobberyAmong the highest

    Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.0× the city median).

  • Auto theftLower than most

    Lower than 88 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).

  • Theft from vehiclesHigher than most

    Higher than 76 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.3× the city median).

  • Theft over $5,000Higher than most

    Higher than 85 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.8× the city median).

  • Bicycle theftAmong the highest

    Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (9.3× the city median).

  • ShootingsAbout typical

    Lower than 71 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (72% of the city median).

  • HomicideAmong the highest

    Higher than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.4× the city median).

How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.

Air

Traffic pollutionLow

No expressway within 2 km

Industrial releases within 1 kmHigh

12.1 tonnes a year from 2 facilities, mostly Nitta Gelatin Canada Inc

Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.

Supervised consumption services

Nearest site
Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 3.5 km
Sites within 1 km
0

Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.

Zoning

Commercial Residential

Category
Mixed use
Zone label
CR 4.0 (c1.0; r3.6) SS2 (x2277)
Height limit
30 m

Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.

Nearby change

Open planning applications within 300 m
10
Registered short-term rentals at this address
0
  • 1439 Bloor St W · 260 m away

    Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2025-12-24

    Zoning By-law Amendment to permit the development of a 33-storey apartment building with 377 residential units, including 6 affordable rental units and 994 square metres of retail and commercial space.

    City record
  • 221 Sterling Rd · 80 m away

    Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2024-11-07

    Site Plan Approval for three residential towers of 27, 24 and 21 storeys in height. There will be a total gross floor area of 55,236.7 square metres and a total of 861 condominium units and 58 rental replacement units.

    City record
  • 1405 Bloor St W · 80 m away

    Site plan · Refused · submitted 2023-08-10

    Proposed 19-storey residential mixed-use building (69.8 metres in height), stepping down to 14-, 9- and 4-storeys to the south. A total gross floor area of 21,298 square metres is proposed, comprised of 20,948 square metres of residential g

    City record

Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.

From CMHC and the City of Toronto

Rent

Average rents nearby

Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.

Average monthly rent by bedroom type
BedroomsToronto (West) zoneToronto region
Studio$1,410$1,491
1 bed$1,798$1,761
2 beds$2,252$2,045
3+ beds$3,238$2,294
All units$1,945$1,917

Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

Rent reductions after property-tax cuts

When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.

The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.

Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.

Building facts

From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.

Type
Condominium
Units
515
Unit mix
14 studio · 112 one-bed · 364 two-bed · 25 three-bed+
Condo plan
TSCC 1802, TSCC 2174
Registered
October 2006

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.