135 Keewatin Ave
Toronto, Ontario M4P
A 4-storey, 52-unit private rental building built in 1958.
- Property manager
- Gossner & Hornar Management Ltd.
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
8 bylaw investigations at this address since Oct 2024; 2 notices or orders to comply.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Repairs and upkeep 7
- Not enough heat 1
- Jul 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Jul 2026· Closed
- South Stairwell: A window in a stairway that extends to less than 1,070 millimetres above the landing is protected by a guard that is less than 1,070 millimetres high measured to the top of the guard from the surface of the landing. (open)
Case 26 209491 PRS 00 IV
- Jul 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 209466 PRS 00 IR
- Jul 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 209412 PRS 00 IR
- Jun 2026
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 26 170762 000 00 IR
- Jun 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 170761 000 00 IR
- Jul 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 199684 PRS 00 IR
Show 2 older cases
- Oct 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Oct 2024· Closed
- Height of the guard for the exit stairs are less than 1,070 millimetres around landings. (closed)
- Height of the guard for the exit stairs are less than 920 millimetres measured vertically to the top of the guard from a line drawn through the outside edges of the stair nosings. (closed)
- Required guard does not prevent the passage of a sphere having a diameter more than 100 millimetres. (closed)
- The guard is designed that a member, attachment or opening located between 140 millimetres and 900 millimetres above the level being protected facilitates climbing. (closed)
Case 24 233158 PRS 00 IV
- Oct 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 233156 PRS 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
1 permit the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 1
- May 2024
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Closed
Install a RP 1" Watts LF009 Series Backflow Device with Strainer and Watts PLT-35 isolation and drain.
Permit 24 142712 PSA
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
57/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit54
4.9 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Mount Pleasant (5 Eglinton Line), 640 m.
- Parks & trees57
15.8 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 110 m. 367 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling50
Within 1 km: 0.6 km of protected lanes, 2.5 km of bike lanes and trails, 4.4 km of shared routes. 4 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby93
7 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: John Fisher Jr Public School , 220 m), plus 9 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities53
Within 1 km: 1 library, 1 community centre, 10 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety24
6 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
North Toronto
- AssaultAbout typical
Lower than 56 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Lower than 63 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (87% of the city median).
- RobberyAbout typical
Lower than 58 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 98 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (29% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest
Lower than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Lower than 75 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (70% of the city median).
- Bicycle theftHigher than most
Higher than 77 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.3× the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (45% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
No expressway within 2 km
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 5.1 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential
- Category
- General residential
- Zone label
R (d0.6) (x916)- Height limit
- 38 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 11
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
241 Redpath Ave · 210 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2026-02-03
Site Plan Amendment Application in response to the additional 5-storeys approved at the North York Committee of Adjustment on June 12, 2025, approving additional height and density among other performance standards.
City record77 Erskine Ave · 180 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2022-09-19
Proposal to demolish the existing 4-storey rental apartment and construct a new 35-storey residential building containing 377 residential units, including 36 replacement rental dwelling units. The proposal consists of 23,973.0 sq. m of resi
City record77 Erskine Ave · 180 m away
Rezoning · OMB Approved · submitted 2022-09-19
Proposal to demolish the existing 4-storey rental apartment and construct a new 35-storey residential building containing 377 residential units, including 37 replacement rental dwelling units. The proposal consists of 23,973.0 sq. m of resi
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Mount Pleasant West | Toronto (North) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,593 | $1,570 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,973 | $1,892 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,528 | $2,476 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $3,523 | $2,985 | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,075 | $2,057 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 1.17% lower rent · tenants notified
- 2018
- 0.79% lower rent · tenants notified
- 2019
- 0.75% lower rent · tenants notified
- 2020
- 0.75% lower rent · tenants notified
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s RentSafeTO registry, as reported by the landlord (registered 2017). Not resident reviews.
91 / 100City inspection score, July 2026. How buildings are scored
- Type
- Private rental
- Storeys
- 4
- Units
- 52
- Built
- 1958
- Elevators
- 1
- Managed by
- Gossner & Hornar Management Ltd.
- Heating
- Hot water
- Air conditioning
- None
- Laundry
- Basement, 24 HOURS
- Pets
- Not allowed
- Parking
- Underground garage
- Visitor parking
- Unavailable
- Bike parking
- 10 indoor
- Balconies
- Yes
- Smoke-free building
- Yes
- Sprinklers
- Yes
- Cooling room
- No
- Ward
- 15
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.