125 Western Battery Rd
Toronto, Ontario
A 438-unit condominium registered in 2013 (TSCC 2350).
- Living score
- 55/100
- Units
- 438
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
3 bylaw investigations at this address since Dec 2024.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Repairs and upkeep 2
- Garbage 1
- May 2026
GarbageBylaw· Closed
Case 26 163853 WST 00 IR
- Apr 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 143074 PRS 00 IR
- Dec 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 246799 PRS 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
14 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 4
- Alterations 3
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 3
- Fire and life safety 2
- Construction 2
- Jan 2026
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposal to alter the existing 30 storey residential condominium building by converting a portion of the existing second floor outdoor residential amenity space into a childern's play area.
Permit 26 109215 BLD · est. $10,000
- Dec 2024
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposed new washroom fixtures, interior partitions, renovations to exterior terrace for the childcare facility
Permit 24 246282 PLB
- Dec 2024
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposed new washroom fixtures, interior partitions, renovations to exterior terrace for the childcare facility
Permit 24 246282 HVA
- Dec 2024
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Proposed new washroom fixtures, interior partitions, renovations to exterior terrace for the childcare facility
Permit 24 246282 BLD · est. $60,000
- Feb 2024
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Cancelled
The remodel of the washroom and construction of new mezzanine within the apartment unit.
Permit 24 112460 BLD · est. $30,000
- Jan 2013
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Permit Issued
Proposal to install 11 Electromagnetic Locks in the underground parking garage of existing condominium.
Permit 13 114061 FSU · est. $10,000
Show 8 older permits
- Feb 2012
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Revision Issued
REVISION: This is for the addition of three new storey's for 48 new live/work units for a total of 438 units. The additional floor area for the three new storey's will be 2,969sm.Plumbing - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 390…
Permit 10 140353 PLB
- Feb 2012
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Revision Issued
REVISION: This is for the addition of three new storey's for 48 new live/work units for a total of 438 units. The additional floor area for the three new storey's will be 2,969sm.HVAC - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 390 liv…
Permit 10 140353 HVA
- Feb 2012
Construction · Revision Issued
REVISION: This is for an addition of three new storey's from 27 storeys to 30 storeys. Existing unit mix to be configured. New total of 438 live/work units up from previous 391live/work units. New total GFA of 34022.05 sq/m (increase of 35…
Permit 10 140353 BLD · est. $3,800,000
- Sep 2011
Fire and life safety · Building Permit Related(FS) · Closed
FS - Sprinkler Shop Drawing - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 391 live-work units and below grade parking. (New revised residential gfa is 31,944.24 square metres) Note: GFA has been revised. See Site Stats (FC)
Permit 10 140353 FSU
- Mar 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 390 live-work units and below grade parking.
Permit 10 140353 PLB
- Mar 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Inspection
HVAC - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 390 live-work units and below grade parking.
Permit 10 140353 HVA
- Mar 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related (DR) · Inspection
Drain - Proposal to construct a new 27 sty condo with 390 live-work units and below grade parking.
Permit 10 140353 DRN
- Mar 2010
Construction · Inspection
Proposal to construct a new 30 sty condo with 438 live-work units and below grade parking. (New revised residential gfa is 30,502.85 square metres) Note: GFA has been revised. See Site Stats (FC)BIN 2240 (2 parts)
Permit 10 140353 BLD
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
55/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit80
85.2 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 6 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Ossington (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 2.6 km.
- Parks & trees69
19 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 200 m. 494 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling85
Within 1 km: 1.2 km of protected lanes, 7.55 km of bike lanes and trails, 2.55 km of shared routes. 13 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby7
2 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Givins Shaw Jr Public School , 710 m), plus 1 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities44
Within 1 km: 0 libraries, 2 community centres, 9 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety10
8 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 2 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Fort York-Liberty Village
- AssaultAbout typical
Higher than 57 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.1× the city median).
- Break and enterLower than most
Lower than 83 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (67% of the city median).
- RobberyAmong the lowest
Lower than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (42% of the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 97 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (31% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAmong the lowest
Lower than 91 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (63% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Higher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (6.0× the city median).
- ShootingsAbout typical
Higher than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- HomicideAbout typical
Lower than 56 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Gardiner Expressway, 360 m away
134 kg a year from 1 facility, mostly Moveable Inc
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 2.1 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Not in the city-wide by-law
This site is still governed by a former municipality’s zoning by-law, which the city-wide data does not cover.
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 1
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
61 Hanna Ave · 210 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2023-04-25
The proposal includes a 3-storey podium with retail at grade and two residential towers at 29 and 34 storeys.
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | South Parkdale/King West | Toronto (West) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,436 | $1,410 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,826 | $1,798 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,436 | $2,252 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $3,747 | $3,238 | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,931 | $1,945 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 438
- Unit mix
- 312 one-bed · 126 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2350
- Registered
- December 2013
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.