110 Charles St E
Toronto, Ontario
A 415-unit condominium registered in 2010 (TSCC 2117).
- Living score
- 70/100
- Units
- 415
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
9 bylaw investigations at this address since Jan 2025; 3 notices or orders to comply.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Repairs and upkeep 5
- Graffiti 2
- Not enough heat 2
- Jan 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Jan 2026· Closed
- Dwelling unit-washroom: The ventilation system or unit is not kept in good repair and maintained in good working condition at all times. (open)
- Dwelling unit: Heating system: The heating system or unit is not in good repair and maintained in good working condition. (open)
Case 26 110830 PRS 00 IV
- Jan 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 109240 PRS 00 IR
- Jan 2026
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 26 109179 HEA 00 IR
- Dec 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 268334 PRS 00 IR
- Dec 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Dec 2025· Closed
Case 25 263096 PRS 00 IV
- Dec 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 263091 PRS 00 IR
Show 3 older cases
- Dec 2025
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 25 262706 HEA 00 IR
- Jan 2025
GraffitiBylawNotice to comply · Jan 2025· Closed
Case 25 105045 GRA 00 IV
- Jan 2025
GraffitiBylaw· Closed
Case 25 104683 GRA 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
16 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 5
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 4
- Parking garage repair 2
- Fire and life safety 2
- Construction 2
- Alterations 1
- Mar 2026
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Other(MS) · Inspection
Proposal to replace heating riser.
Permit 26 125362 MSA · est. $150,000
- Mar 2025
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Closed
Proposal for localized concrete repairs, drain replacement, waterproofing replacement, overburden replacement and interlocking repairs
Permit 25 132321 BLD · est. $900,000
- Mar 2024
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Inspection
Proposed entrance / exit parking garage ramp repairs.
Permit 24 125980 BLD
- Oct 2014
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Other(MS) · Permit Issued
Install heat exchangers for alternated source of heating for hot tub and pool and free cooling via cooling tower for energy savings
Permit 14 241873 MSA · est. $80,000
- Jun 2010
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed
Proposal to install 2 mag locks on ground floor of condo building. X Condos. Convenience address - 590 Jarvis St.
Permit 10 197797 FSU · est. $5,000
- Apr 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Revise 44th floor plate from 1 residential unit to 8 units. For plans see hvac file.
Permit 06 194842 PLB
Show 10 older permits
- Apr 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
Revise 44th floor plate from 1 residential unit to 8 units.
Permit 06 194842 HVA
- Apr 2010
Construction · Closed
Revise 44th floor plate from 1 residential unit to 8 units.
Permit 06 194842 BLD · est. $109,550
- Aug 2008
Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Closed
Site services - Construct a 44storey condominium building with 408 dwelling units & 2 Guest Rooms
Permit 06 194842 STS
- Aug 2008
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related (DR) · Closed
Drain - Construct a 44storey condominium building with 408 dwelling units & 2 Guest Rooms
Permit 06 194842 DRN
- Jun 2008
Fire and life safety · Sprinklers · Closed
Sprinklers in connection to BLD 06 194842.
Permit 08 169290 FSU
- Nov 2006
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Construct a 44storey condominium building with 411 dwelling units.
Permit 06 194842 PLB
- Nov 2006
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Construct a 44storey condominium building with 411 dwelling units.
Permit 06 194842 HVA
- Nov 2006
Construction · Closed
Construct a 44storey condominium building with 408 dwelling units & 2 Guest Rooms
Permit 06 194842 BLD · est. $65,000,000
- Apr 2005
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Interior alterations to portion of ground floor of existing building for sales office for condos.
Permit 05 124041 BLD · est. $500,000
- Oct 2002
Plumbing and drains · Fixtures/Roof Drains: Other · Closed
install 6" water main
Permit 02 179175 PSA
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
70/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit93
75.6 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 5 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Sherbourne (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 420 m.
- Parks & trees40
11.3 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 320 m. 403 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling87
Within 1 km: 6.15 km of protected lanes, 2.3 km of bike lanes and trails, 1.8 km of shared routes. 14 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby93
10 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Monsignor Fraser College - Isabella North, 280 m), plus 12 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities74
Within 1 km: 3 libraries, 1 community centre, 14 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety6
11 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025, 1 fatal. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Church-Wellesley
- AssaultAmong the highest
Higher than 90 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.9× the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Higher than 61 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.1× the city median).
- RobberyHigher than most
Higher than 87 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.9× the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 95 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (34% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesAbout typical
Higher than 68 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- Theft over $5,000Among the highest
Higher than 92 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.1× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAmong the highest
Higher than 96 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (7.2× the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 99 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (33% of the city median).
- HomicideAmong the lowest
Lower than 95 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (52% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Don Valley Parkway, 1.6 km away
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Casey House Inpatient Supervised Consumption Services, 220 m
- Sites within 1 km
- 1
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Commercial Residential
- Category
- Mixed use
- Zone label
CR 4.0 (c1.0; r4.0) SS1 (x1878)- Height limit
- 30 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 78
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
94 Isabella St · 130 m away
Rezoning · Council Approved · submitted 2026-04-10
This application proposes to amend the Zoning By-law to permit a residential building with a height of 228.5 metres (69 storeys, inclusive of the mechanical penthouse), reflecting changes to the built from the original application (File No.
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Church-Yonge Corridor | Toronto (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,698 | $1,606 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,922 | $2,042 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,536 | $2,776 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $3,580* | $2,294 |
| All units | $2,008 | $2,163 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.41% lower rent · 11 of 45 units notified
- 2018
- 0.42% lower rent · 16 of 43 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 415
- Unit mix
- 241 one-bed · 174 two-bed
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2117
- Registered
- November 2010
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.