369 Pape Ave
Toronto, Ontario M4K
A 8-storey, 139-unit Toronto Community Housing building built in 1981.
- Property manager
- Toronto Community Housing Corporation
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
12 bylaw investigations at this address since Oct 2024; 3 notices or orders to comply.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Repairs and upkeep 8
- Garbage 3
- Not enough heat 1
- Jun 2026
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 26 170920 000 00 IR
- Jun 2026
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 26 170919 000 00 IR
- Oct 2025
GarbageBylaw· Closed
Case 25 247027 WST 00 IR
- Jul 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 201660 PRS 00 IR
- Nov 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 235984 PRS 00 IR
- Nov 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Nov 2024· Closed
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The property is not maintained and/or kept clean in accordance with the standards. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: Immediate action has not been taken to eliminate an unsafe condition. (open)
Case 24 234632 PRS 00 IV
Show 6 older cases
- Nov 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 234613 PRS 00 IR
- Nov 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylawOrder to comply · Nov 2024· Closed
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant has not taken immediate action to eliminate an unsafe condition. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant failed to co-operate with the landlord in complying with the requirements of this chapter. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant is not maintaining all exits from the property clear and unobstructed. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant is not maintaining the plumbing, cooking, refrigerating appliances and fixtures in or on the property in a clean and sanitary condition. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant is not maintaining the property in a clean and sanitary condition. (open)
- 369 Pape Ave – #707: The occupant is not maintaining the washroom, sanitary convenience room and every fixture in them in a clean and sanitary condition. (open)
Case 24 234552 PRS 00 IV
- Nov 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 234521 PRS 00 IR
- Oct 2024
GarbageBylawNotice to comply · Nov 2024· Closed
Case 24 234495 WST 00 IV
- Oct 2024
GarbageBylaw· Closed
Case 24 233373 WST 00 IR
- Oct 2024
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 24 233358 PRS 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
16 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 5
- Alterations 4
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 3
- Balcony repair 2
- Fire and life safety 2
- Feb 2024
Plumbing and drains · Other(PS) · Closed
Revision 01. PROPOSED: Replacement of shut off valves in corridor area. Replacement of the existing washroom plumbing fixtures with new. Install new booster pumps in pump room.
Permit 23 132386 PSA
- Apr 2023
Plumbing and drains · Other(PS) · Closed
PROPOSED: Replacement of shut off valves in corridor area. Replacement of the existing washroom plumbing fixtures with new. Install new booster pumps in pump room.
Permit 23 132386 PSA · est. $410,100
- Jan 2021
Alterations · Other(BA) · Closed
Exterior accessibility improvements, new wheel-trans drop-off area, new accessible parking spaces.
Permit 21 102323 BLD
- Sep 2020
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Other(MS) · Permit Issued
BOILER PLANT RETROFIT
Permit 20 190116 MSA · est. $300,000
- May 2020
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - New Universal Washroom, new kitchen, new ramp at community room, accessibility upgrades.
Permit 20 143010 PLB
- May 2020
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - New Universal Washroom, new kitchen, new ramp at community room, accessibility upgrades.
Permit 20 143010 HVA
Show 10 older permits
- May 2020
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
New Universal Washroom, new kitchen, new ramp at community room, accessibility upgrades.
Permit 20 143010 BLD
- Feb 2016
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Inspection
Plumbing - Interior alterations to bathroom and kitchen (19m2)
Permit 16 115968 PLB
- Feb 2016
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Interior alterations to bathroom and kitchen (19m2)
Permit 16 115968 HVA
- Feb 2016
Alterations · Interior Alterations · Closed
Interior alterations to bathroom and kitchen (19m2)
Permit 16 115968 BLD · est. $61,500
- Jun 2011
Balcony repair · Balcony/Guard Repairs · Closed
Localized concrete repairs on 21 balconies and localized conc guard repair.
Permit 11 229891 BLD
- Dec 2009
Plumbing and drains · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) · Inspection
permit for backflow valve in existing apartment building
Permit 09 195514 PSA · est. $5,000
- Sep 2009
Fire and life safety · Fire Alarm · Closed
Permit for fire alarm panel and audibility upgrade
Permit 09 168995 FSU · est. $75,000
- May 2007
Balcony repair · Balcony/Guard Repairs · Closed
Make balcony repairs.
Permit 07 192110 BLD · est. $60,000
- Aug 2004
Alterations · Other(BA) · Closed
Make repairs to existing pedestrian bridge on the West side of the building.
Permit 04 164160 BLD · est. $80,000
- Sep 1995
Fire and life safety · Unknown · Closed - Dormant
LIFE SAFETY RETROFIT--ELECTRICAL ONLY. LP
Permit 95 020717 FSU · est. $50,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
39/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit24
18.7 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Pape (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 1.2 km.
- Parks & trees16
7.5 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 220 m. 308 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling70
Within 1 km: 1.95 km of protected lanes, 3.75 km of bike lanes and trails, 2.1 km of shared routes. 3 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby52
11 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Pape Avenue Jr Public School, 110 m). Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities74
Within 1 km: 1 library, 2 community centres, 16 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety31
5 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Blake-Jones
- AssaultAbout typical
Higher than 65 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- Break and enterAbout typical
Higher than 65 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- RobberyHigher than most
Higher than 83 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.6× the city median).
- Auto theftAmong the lowest
Lower than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (36% of the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesLower than most
Lower than 82 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (75% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Higher than 53 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- Bicycle theftHigher than most
Higher than 80 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.9× the city median).
- ShootingsHigher than most
Higher than 85 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.2× the city median).
- HomicideAmong the highest
Higher than 98 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (2.7× the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Don Valley Parkway, 1.3 km away
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Street Health, 2.7 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Residential
- Category
- General residential
- Zone label
R (d0.6) (x736)- Height limit
- 11 m
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 1
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
425 Carlaw Ave · 160 m away
Site plan · Under Review · submitted 2024-12-20
Site Plan Control Placeholder for Gerrard Station, one of the stations included in the Ontario Line Elevated Guideway and Stations contract.
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Riverdale | Toronto (East) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | - | $1,213 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,656 | $1,692 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | - | $1,869 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | - | $1,876* | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,593* | $1,685 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish; * marks an estimate CMHC rates poor. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
The City’s lists for 2014–2025 have no rent-reduction notices for this address.
Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s RentSafeTO registry, as reported by the landlord (registered 2017). Not resident reviews.
93 / 100City inspection score, August 2026. How buildings are scored
- Type
- Toronto Community Housing
- Storeys
- 8
- Units
- 139
- Built
- 1981
- Elevators
- 2
- Managed by
- Toronto Community Housing Corporation
- Heating
- Hot water
- Air conditioning
- None
- Laundry
- On site
- Pets
- Allowed
- Parking
- Surface parking
- Visitor parking
- Paid
- Amenities
- Indoor recreation room
- Balconies
- Yes
- Smoke-free building
- Yes
- Sprinklers
- Yes
- Cooling room
- No
- Ward
- 14
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.