1 Valhalla Inn Rd
Toronto, Ontario
A 621-unit condominium registered in 2012 (TSCC 2276).
- Living score
- 44/100
- Units
- 621
Reviews
No reviews yet
If you live here, or used to, you know things a listing never mentions.
Issues & maintenance
Leaks, outages, repairs: dated reports from residents. None filed yet.
Sign in to report a problem or maintenance work here.
City bylaw and health cases
3 bylaw investigations at this address since Apr 2025.
A case starts with a complaint or an officer’s visit, so it is not a finding against the building. In a condo, a complaint about one unit is filed under the building’s address.
- Not enough heat 1
- Repairs and upkeep 1
- Zoning 1
- Oct 2025
Repairs and upkeepBylaw· Closed
Case 25 239895 PRS 00 IR
- Sep 2025
ZoningBylaw· Closed
Case 25 220267 ZON 00 IR
- Apr 2025
Not enough heatBylaw· Closed
Case 25 149973 HEA 00 IR
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Bylaw investigation activity (open cases, and those closed in the last two years) and residential health hazards.
City building permits
22 permits the City has issued at this address since 2000 - repairs, alterations and system work that needed one. Official records, not resident reports.
- Plumbing and drains 7
- Heating, cooling and ventilation 5
- Construction 4
- Parking garage repair 2
- Fire and life safety 2
- Demolition 1
- Alterations 1
- Jun 2025
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Closed
Proposed localized garage repairs.
Permit 25 174947 BLD · est. $437,000
- May 2022
Parking garage repair · Garage Repair/Reconstruction · Permit Issued
Proposal for underground garage repairs to a residential complex with a shared garage for the Apartment Buildings and Townhouse Blocks. Address includes 1, 5, 9, 15, 23, and 27 Valhall Inn Road.
Permit 22 149479 BLD
- Feb 2014
Construction · Revision Issued
REVISION: Reducing number of suites from 336 to 335. Suites 3301, 3302 and 3303 combined into two suites, 3301 and 3302.(Phase 2 of 3, Tower B) Proposed new 35 storey apartment building with 329 units plus 7 units on podium TOTAL UNITS 336…
Permit 11 190549 BLD
- Nov 2013
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Inspection
(10) Maglocks to (2) levels of underground parking and (4) levels of above grade residential. Phase 2, Tower B
Permit 13 267034 FSU · est. $5,000
- Oct 2012
Construction · Inspection
Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 22 storey apartment building (Tower 'A') with 216 residential units with (1) level of underground and (3) levels above grade parking. TOWNHOUSES NOT PART OF THIS PERMIT Revision #1: Revisio…
Permit 10 286777 BLD
- Oct 2012
Fire and life safety · Electromagnetic Locks · Closed
Installation of 3 maglocks
Permit 12 260687 FSU · est. $5,000
Show 16 older permits
- May 2011
Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Inspection
Drain - (Phase 2 of 3, Tower B) Proposed new 35 storey apartment building with 336 units, two levels of below grade parking and three levels of above grade parking.
Permit 11 190549 STS
- May 2011
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - (Phase 2 of 3, Tower B) Proposed new 35 storey apartment building with 336 units, two levels of below grade parking and three levels of above grade parking.
Permit 11 190549 PLB
- May 2011
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - (Phase 2 of 3, Tower B) Proposed new 35 storey apartment building with 336 units, two levels of below grade parking and three levels of above grade parking.
Permit 11 190549 HVA
- May 2011
Construction · Inspection
(Phase 2 of 3, Tower B) Proposed new 35 storey apartment building with 329 units plus 7 units on podium TOTAL UNITS 336, two levels of below grade parking and three levels of above grade parking.SEPARATE TOWNHOUSE BLOCKS NOT PART OF THIS P…
Permit 11 190549 BLD · est. $54,000,000
- May 2011
Plumbing and drains · Inside and Outside Drains · Inspection
Drain - Site services for Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 22 storey apartment building (Tower 'A') with 216 residential units with (1) level of underground and (3) levels above grade parking. Also for townhouses (68 units…
Permit 10 286777 STS · est. $27,000,000
- Oct 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 3 storey back to back townhouse block W4 with 16 residential units.
Permit 10 286867 PLB
- Oct 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 3 storey back to back townhouse block W4 with 16 residential units.
Permit 10 286867 HVA
- Oct 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 3 storey combined back to back townhouse block (W1, W2, W3) with 52 residential units.
Permit 10 286862 PLB
- Oct 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 3 storey combined back to back townhouse block (W1, W2, W3) with 52 residential units.
Permit 10 286862 HVA
- Oct 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 22 storey apartment building (Tower 'A') with 216 residential units with (1) level of underground and (3) levels above grade parking.
Permit 10 286777 PLB
- Oct 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 22 storey apartment building (Tower 'A') with 216 residential units with (1) level of underground and (3) levels above grade parking.
Permit 10 286777 HVA
- Oct 2010
Construction · Inspection
Proposal to construct Phase 1 of 3-phase project: 22 storey apartment building (Tower 'A') with 216 residential units with (1) level of underground and (3) levels above grade parking. TOWNHOUSES NOT PART OF THIS PERMIT
Permit 10 286777 BLD · est. $27,000,000
- Sep 2010
Demolition · Demolition · Closed
Proposed demolition of existing highrise hotel building.
Permit 10 260366 DEM
- Feb 2010
Plumbing and drains · Building Permit Related(PS) · Closed
Plumbing - Temporary sales pavilion for site of future condos and townhouses 2 barrier free washrooms, staff lunch room fixtures
Permit 10 113419 PLB
- Feb 2010
Heating, cooling and ventilation · Building Permit Related(MS) · Closed
HVAC - Temporary sales pavilion for site of future condos and townhouses HVAC system with two condensers and two rooftop units on roof
Permit 10 113419 HVA
- May 2001
Alterations · Other(BA) · Closed
To install exterior emergency generator outside hotel building.
Permit 01 135647 CMB · est. $3,000
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Cleared permits and active permits. Contractors are named only on permits filed since 2017.
From City of Toronto open data
Neighbourhood
Living score
44/ 100
Each category is ranked against every other Toronto building on this site: 70 means better than 70% of them.
- Transit16
14.3 departures an hour at the morning peak within 500 m, on 3 routes. Nearest subway or LRT: Kipling (2 Bloor-Danforth Line), 2.0 km.
- Parks & trees38
13.8 ha of parkland within 800 m; nearest park 240 m. 128 street trees within 300 m.
- Cycling24
Within 1 km: 0 km of protected lanes, 2.15 km of bike lanes and trails, 0 km of shared routes. 0 Bike Share stations within 500 m.
- Schools nearby79
6 public or Catholic schools within 1 km (nearest: Toronto District School Board - West Education Office, 370 m), plus 2 private. Distance only: being near a school does not mean being in its catchment.
- Daily amenities53
Within 1 km: 1 library, 2 community centres, 6 licensed child care centres.
- Road safety95
0 collisions with serious injury or death within 500 m, 2021–2025. Fewer scores higher.
What matters to you?
Change how much each category counts. The score above updates as you go; nothing is saved.
Map
Turn layers on and off to see what is around the building.
About 1.2 km around the building. Select anything on the map for details. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Also worth knowing
Shown for context. None of this is part of the living score.
Safety
Islington
- AssaultAbout typical
Lower than 75 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (72% of the city median).
- Break and enterHigher than most
Higher than 79 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.5× the city median).
- RobberyLower than most
Lower than 78 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (61% of the city median).
- Auto theftHigher than most
Higher than 78 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.4× the city median).
- Theft from vehiclesLower than most
Lower than 82 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (77% of the city median).
- Theft over $5,000About typical
Higher than 61 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (1.2× the city median).
- Bicycle theftAbout typical
Lower than 54 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (about the city median).
- ShootingsAmong the lowest
Lower than 100 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (32% of the city median).
- HomicideAmong the lowest
Lower than 94 of every 100 Toronto neighbourhoods (54% of the city median).
How often police recorded each crime for every resident of the whole neighbourhood, averaged over 2023–2025. Places many people visit but few live in, like downtown, rank high for that reason alone, so this is not part of the living score.
Air
Highway 427, 70 m away
None reported
Bands: traffic is high within 150 m of an expressway and moderate within 500 m; industrial is moderate under a tonne a year and high above. The industrial bands are ours, for orientation only: ChemTRAC totals mix substances of very different toxicity. Releases are self-reported to the City’s ChemTRAC program. For today’s readings see Air Quality Ontario.
Supervised consumption services
- Nearest site
- Kensington Market Overdose Prevention Service, 12.7 km
- Sites within 1 km
- 0
Sites currently offering services, from Health Canada, updated 2026-09-15. Sites open and close; check the list for current status.
Zoning
Utility and Transportation
- Category
- Utility & transportation
- Zone label
UT- Height limit
- Set by the zone
Zoning By-law 569-2013, from City of Toronto open data. Exceptions (“x” numbers) and site-specific amendments can change what is allowed; check the City’s zoning map before relying on it.
Nearby change
- Open planning applications within 300 m
- 1
- Registered short-term rentals at this address
- 0
1 Eva Rd · 280 m away
Rezoning · Under Review · submitted 2024-11-06
Proposed application to permit the redevelopment of the Subject Site with a new mixed-use development consisting of three residential towers atop a shared building podium. Community uses are proposed at grade along a north-south private roa
City record
Rezonings, site plans and subdivisions submitted in the last five years and still open.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data as of 2026-10-03. Transit from TTC weekday schedules; parks, trees, cycling, schools, libraries, community centres, child care, collisions, crime, expressways, ChemTRAC releases, planning applications and short-term rental registrations from open.toronto.ca; Bike Share stations from Bike Share Toronto; supervised consumption sites from Health Canada.
From CMHC and the City of Toronto
Rent
Average rents nearby
Monthly rent in purpose-built rental apartments, October 2025.
| Bedrooms | Islington/City Centre North | Etobicoke (Central) zone | Toronto region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,724 | $1,693 | $1,491 |
| 1 bed | $1,867 | $1,874 | $1,761 |
| 2 beds | $2,074 | $2,200 | $2,045 |
| 3+ beds | $2,199 | $2,529 | $2,294 |
| All units | $1,979 | $2,162 | $1,917 |
Averages over every unit, including long tenancies under rent control, so they run below what a new lease costs today. Condominium units rented out by their owners are not included. “-” means too few units were surveyed to publish. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Rent reductions after property-tax cuts
When a rental property’s tax falls by more than 2.49%, Ontario law cuts its rents by a matching share, and the City writes to the tenants.
- 2017
- 0.57% lower rent · 3 of 3 units notified
- 2018
- 0.59% lower rent · 2 of 2 units notified
- 2019
- 0.49% lower rent · 2 of 2 units notified
Where several units are listed, the cut shown is the median. Source: City of Toronto, Tenant Notification for Rent Reduction, 2014–2025.
Building facts
From the City of Toronto’s inventory of condominiums registered 2002–2018. Not resident reviews.
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 621
- Unit mix
- 398 one-bed · 143 two-bed · 80 three-bed+
- Condo plan
- TSCC 2276
- Registered
- November 2012
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Source dataset.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.
No questions yet. Ask the first one.